Evapo Ltd
Registered name: EVAPO LTD
Part of Japan Tobacco Inc. groupEvapo Ltd made £21.7m revenue and £947k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Evapo Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £21.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £947k profit and 234 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancashire, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent Company at the balance sheet date was Modern Health Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The financial statements for this Company can be located at Companie”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £16.3m | £20m | £21.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £7.7m | £8.8m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £8.6m | £11.2m | £12.2m |
| Operating profit | £701k | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £523k | £1m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £553k | £779k | £1.5m | £947k |
| Profit (best available) | £553k | £779k | £1.5m | £947k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £4.4m | £5.7m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 151 | 181 | 220 | 234 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 4.8% | 7.3% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 54.3% | 52.6% | 55.9% | 56% |
| Revenue per employee | £84k | £90k | £91k | £92.9k |
| Profit per employee | £3.7k | £4.3k | £6.6k | £4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.4% | ▲22.9% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.7% | ▲86.7% | ▼34.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.9% | ▲21.6% | ▲6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £992k | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.1m | £3.6m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £659k | £672k | £871k | £871k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.2m | £6.8m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £99.3k | £125k | £693k | £630k |
| Deferred income | £406k | £871k | £1.6m | £3.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 234
- Deferred income
- ▲125%
- Now £3.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £871k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Japan Tobacco Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Flavour Warehouse Limited75–100%
- Evapo Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vapouriz (Horsham) Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Vapouriz LimitedRev. £35.8m · Profit £4.5m
- Easytek LtdFigures not disclosed
- Premier Retail Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Vaping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Vapour LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vampire Vape Eliquids LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vampire Vape LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Merlin Cycles LimitedChorley · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 39
- Wholesale Domestic Equipment Company LimitedGlasgow · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 107
- Glyndebourne Enterprises LimitedLewes · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 8
- Chester Zoo Enterprises LimitedChester · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- —
- Ableworld (UK) LimitedStapeley · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 197
- Art-Line LimitedLondon · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 218
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £947k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.