Peter Smythe Test Centre Limited
Registered name: PETER SMYTHE TEST CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Lifft Group Limited groupPeter Smythe Test Centre Limited made £123k revenue and a £1.4k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Peter Smythe Test Centre Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £123k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £1.4k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Sutton-in-Ashfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton-in-Ashfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £167k | £159k | £123k |
| Cost of sales | £107k | £148k | £118k |
| Gross profit | £59.9k | £11k | £5.4k |
| Operating profit | £510 | −£12.2k | −£1.2k |
| Profit before tax | £106 | −£12.5k | −£1.4k |
| Profit after tax | £1.9k | −£12.5k | −£1.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9k | −£12.5k | −£1.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | −7.9% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 36% | 6.9% | 4.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £167k | £159k | £123k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | −£12.5k | −£1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼22.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼758% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.7k | £5.7k | £17.6k |
| Net assets | −£491 | −£13k | −£14.5k |
| Current assets | £77.2k | £41.8k | £60.6k |
| Debtors | £24.1k | £4.4k | £5.2k |
| Deferred income | £11.5k | £10.7k | £10.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£14.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲209%
- Now £17.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £10.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lifft Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Peter Smythe Test Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- P J E Driver Training & Consultancy Services LimitedRev. £591k · Profit £33.6k
- Boston LGV Training LimitedRev. £520k · Profit £20.1k
- Chevron Training LtdRev. £477k · Profit −£9.6k
- The HGV School LtdRev. £262k · Profit −£85.1k
- Chevron Test Centre LimitedRev. £125k · Profit −£2.4k
- Boston Test Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Green Pass Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter Smythe Transport Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pje Test Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wallace School of Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Asian Online PLCPark Royal · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £27.5k
- Staff
- —
- Airlie & James Consultants Ltd.Consett · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £1.5k
- Staff
- 1
- The Wealth Union Group CICCardiff · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £3.7k
- Staff
- 5
- DV8 IT LimitedFareham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £5.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Dreamtouch Ventures LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £11.9k
- Staff
- 0
- E9 Consulting LtdMildenhall · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £58.1k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£1.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.