Boston LGV Training Limited
Registered name: BOSTON LGV TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Lifft Group Limited groupBoston LGV Training Limited made £520k revenue and £20.1k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Boston LGV Training Limited’s revenue was £520k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £20.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “driving school activities” and is based in Boston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Boston, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Aug 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £503k | £512k | £520k |
| Cost of sales | £127k | £155k | £101k |
| Gross profit | £376k | £357k | £419k |
| Operating profit | £229k | £15.1k | £30.2k |
| Profit before tax | £228k | £5k | £128 |
| Profit after tax | £186k | −£18.4k | £20.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £186k | −£18.4k | £20.1k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 36.9% | −3.6% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 74.8% | 69.8% | 80.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £168k | £171k | £520k |
| Profit per employee | £61.9k | −£6.1k | £20.1k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £246k | £32.4k | £7k |
| Net assets | £399k | £642k | £662k |
| Fixed assets | £302k | £711k | £798k |
| Current assets | £308k | £376k | £899k |
| Debtors | £53.3k | £47.4k | £33.9k |
| Deferred income | £1.9k | £33.6k | £2.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £520k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 153.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £662k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £798k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lifft Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Boston LGV Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- P J E Driver Training & Consultancy Services LimitedRev. £591k · Profit £33.6k
- Chevron Training LtdRev. £477k · Profit −£9.6k
- The HGV School LtdRev. £262k · Profit −£85.1k
- Chevron Test Centre LimitedRev. £125k · Profit −£2.4k
- Peter Smythe Test Centre LimitedRev. £123k · Profit −£1.4k
- Boston Test Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Green Pass Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter Smythe Transport Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pje Test Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wallace School of Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £20.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.