Ventureprise PLC
Registered name: VENTUREPRISE PLC
Ventureprise PLC made £23.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Ventureprise PLC’s revenue grew 12% to £23.5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.1m profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Burnley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “No single individual has ultimate control by virtue of their shareholdings in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £20.9m | £23.5m |
| Profit after tax | £336k | £794k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £336k | £794k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £897k | £823k | £928k |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £775k | £872k |
| Profit per employee | £12k | £29.4k | £41.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲12.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲136.5% | ▲41.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £58.6k | £26.1k | £22.2k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.1m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £4.7m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £12.8k | £12.7k | £12.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £872k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £22.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £12.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- 247 Home Assist LimitedRev. £8.3m · Profit £977k
- 247 Stay Green LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 247 Staywarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Costswise LtdFigures not disclosed
- Home Response 360 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optima Medical Reports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Razrlab Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RT8 Legal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VP Collections LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VP People LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clyde Importers (Scotland) LimitedGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 27
- UK Properties Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 105
- Crown Records Management LimitedLivingston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 115
- Astra (GB) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 50
- S G S Engineering (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 56
- Highway Assurance LimitedIpswich · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 168
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.