Woodham Golf and Leisure Limited
Registered name: WOODHAM GOLF AND LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Windlestone Investments Limited groupWoodham Golf and Leisure Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2024 show net assets of -£630k and 5 employees.
Woodham Golf and Leisure Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 showed net assets of −£630k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Ferryhill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ferryhill, North East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Hall Construction Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Woodham Golf and Leisure Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- −£630k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £259k | £92.1k | £67.6k |
| Net assets | £150k | £36.6k | −£630k |
| Fixed assets | £81.3k | £169k | £230k |
| Current assets | £298k | £116k | £110k |
| Debtors | £17.2k | £376 | £2.4k |
| Deferred income | £37.7k | £43.6k | £140k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1821%
- Now −£630k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £67.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▲222%
- Now £140k
- Fixed assets
- ▲36%
- Now £230k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Windlestone Investments Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Hall Construction Holdings Limited75–100%
- Woodham Golf and Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Coal Contractors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hall Construction Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riddochhill Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newcastle United LimitedOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £335m
- Profit
- £34.7m
- Staff
- 614
- Celtic PLCOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £33.9m
- Staff
- 1,008
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Ascot Racecourse LimitedBerkshire · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £115m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 164
- The Liverpool Football Club and Athletic Grounds LimitedLiverpool · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £703m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 1,083
- Ult Trading Company LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.