MS Maintenance Solutions Limited
Registered name: MS MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
MS Maintenance Solutions Limited made £17.1m revenue and £299k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
MS Maintenance Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £17.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £299k profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £12.9m | £15.8m | £17.1m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £10.6m | £13.4m | £13.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £742k | £260k | −£172k | £428k |
| Profit before tax | £735k | £245k | −£188k | £411k |
| Profit after tax | £551k | £210k | −£170k | £299k |
| Profit (best available) | £551k | £210k | −£170k | £299k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.1m | £5.3m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 85 | 108 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 1.6% | −1.1% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 17.9% | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £152k | £152k | £147k | £150k |
| Profit per employee | £6.6k | £2.5k | −£1.6k | £2.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −328.2% | — | −103.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▲22.7% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼62% | ▼181% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▲27.1% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £676k | £829k | £502k | £359k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £899k | £227k | £48.3k |
| Fixed assets | £320k | £323k | £233k | £142k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4m | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £136k | £115k | £170k | £675k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£854k | −£295k | −£443k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £150k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −103.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼79%
- Now £48.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £359k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- ▲298%
- Now £675k
- Fixed assets
- ▼39%
- Now £142k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Mac Contracting LimitedWalsall · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 128
- Scots Bearings LimitedEdinburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £764k
- Staff
- 59
- Electricity Asset Services LtdBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 146
- Kismet Kebabs LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £118k
- Staff
- 85
- Ovamill Group LimitedNorfolk · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 66
- Oldham Care and Support LtdManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 411
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £299k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.