Kismet Kebabs Ltd
Registered name: KISMET KEBABS LTD
Part of Kismet Investment Group Ltd groupKismet Kebabs Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £118k profit in the year to 31 May 2026.
Kismet Kebabs Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £17.4m in the year to 31 May 2026, with £118k profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Kismet Investment Group Ltd by virtue of its ownership of 100% of the issued share capital of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.4m | £18.1m | £18.4m | £19.7m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.7m | £12.4m | £12.2m | £13m | £11m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.7m | £6.2m | £6.7m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £740k | £1.1m | £338k | −£738k | £370k |
| Profit before tax | £734k | £1.1m | £291k | −£821k | £272k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1m | £150k | −£644k | £118k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1m | £150k | −£644k | £118k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.4m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 78 | 96 | 114 | 85 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 5.7% | 0.8% | −3.3% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% | 31.5% | 33.8% | 34.1% | 36.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £193k | £232k | £192k | £172k | £205k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | £13.1k | £1.6k | −£5.6k | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | 82.1% | 83.3% | 357.9% | — | 207% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲1.7% | ▲6.8% | ▼11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▼85.3% | ▼528.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | ▲23.1% | ▲18.8% | ▼25.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £164k | £465k | £226k | £95.6k | £176k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.6m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.2m | £2.9m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £752k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £886k |
| Deferred income | £35.3k | £5.2k | £6k | £266k | £17.3k |
| Cash from operations | £607k | £921k | £1.2m | £792k | £765k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £205k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 207%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲84%
- Now £176k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £17.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kismet Investment Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Kismet Kebabs Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Coldharbour Contracts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kismet Family Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scots Bearings LimitedEdinburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £764k
- Staff
- 59
- Oldham Care and Support LtdManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 411
- Napit Registration LimitedMansfield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 6
- A & B Containers LimitedOldham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 83
- MS Maintenance Solutions LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £299k
- Staff
- 114
- Ifit Health & Fitness LimitedAltrincham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £118k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.