Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03475467 · Incorporated 3 Dec 1997

Mac Contracting Limited

Registered name: MAC CONTRACTING LIMITED

Part of Yellow & Blue Limited group

Mac Contracting Limited made £16.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Mac Contracting Limited’s revenue grew 38% to £16.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.2m profit and 128 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Walsall, West Midlands
Age
28 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of MAC Contracting Limited is MAC Recycling Limited and its registered office is Azzurri House, Walsall Road, Aldridge, Walsall, England, WS9 0RB.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.8m
Growth ▲37.7%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲3845%
Profit margin
7.4%
Gross 26.9%
Employees
128
Change ▲4167%
Profit / employee
£9.7k
Revenue/employee £131k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202231 Jul 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14m£16.1m£12.2m£16.8m
Cost of sales£12.4m£13.9m£10.2m£12.3m
Gross profit£1.5m£2.1m£2m£4.5m
Operating profit−£2.1m£1m£122k£1.7m
Profit before tax−£2.2m£1m£59.2k£1.7m
Profit after tax−£2.2m£990k£31.4k£1.2m
Profit (best available)−£2.2m£990k£31.4k£1.2m
Staff costs——£4.3k£2m
Employees (average)—33128
Ratios
Profit margin−15.4%6.2%0.3%7.4%
Gross margin10.9%13.2%16.2%26.9%
Revenue per employee—£5.4m£4.1m£131k
Profit per employee—£330k£10.5k£9.7k
Cash conversion—−18.2%−234.7%−9.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.1%▼23.9%▲37.7%
Profit growth——▼96.8%▲3845%
Headcount growth——0%▲4167%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£174k£157k£384k£385k
Net assets£43.5k£856k£668k£1.8m
Fixed assets£371k£257k£36.3k£59.6k
Current assets£6.3m£7.4m£6.5m£6.7m
Debtors£2.9m£2.4m£2.6m£2.9m
Deferred income£23.2k£27.8k£34.3k£49.5k
Cash from operations−£327k−£190k−£287k−£161k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£131k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−9.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲165%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲0%
Now £385k
Headcount
▲4167%
Now 128
Deferred income
▲44%
Now £49.5k
Fixed assets
▲64%
Now £59.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Yellow & Blue Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mac Consortium Limited75–100%
  3. Mac Recycling Limited75–100%
  4. Mac Contracting Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.