Avery Homes Bracknell Limited
Registered name: AVERY HOMES BRACKNELL LIMITED
Part of Veilchenblau Estates Ltd groupAvery Homes Bracknell Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£2.7m and 77 employees.
Avery Homes Bracknell Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£2.7m and 77 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Avery Opco Lessee Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Avery Homes Bracknell Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 77
- Net assets
- −£2.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £3.4m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.7m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£327k | −£237k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£320k | −£236k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£320k | −£236k | — | — |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.7m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 54 | 60 | 77 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −10.2% | −6.9% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 53.4% | 51.2% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £61.2k | £63.6k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£6.3k | −£4.4k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▲11.1% | ▲28.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £677k | £318k | £59.2k | £354k |
| Net assets | −£2.7m | −£3m | −£2.7m | −£2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £121k | £75k | £76.2k | £108k |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.5m | £4m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £103k | £21.7k | £138k | £250k |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲498%
- Now £354k
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲42%
- Now £108k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veilchenblau Estates Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Avery Opco Lessee Limited75–100%
- Avery Homes Bracknell Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Avery Homes Downend LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.9m
- Avery of Leicester (Operations) LimitedRev. £6m · Profit −£531k
- Avery at Loxley Park (Operations) LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £1m
- Avery (Lucas Court) LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £493k
- Avery (Glenmoor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery at Loxley Park (Homecare) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery at the Miramar (Operations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Droitwich LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.