Avery (Lucas Court) Limited
Registered name: AVERY (LUCAS COURT) LIMITED
Part of Veilchenblau Estates Ltd groupAvery (Lucas Court) Limited made £3.9m revenue and £493k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Avery (Lucas Court) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £3.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £493k profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £233k | £254k | £204k | £249k |
| Profit before tax | £233k | £254k | £204k | £249k |
| Profit after tax | £238k | £248k | £164k | £493k |
| Profit (best available) | £238k | £248k | £164k | £493k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 52 | 57 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 7.3% | 4.5% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 61.1% | 56.7% | 56.9% | 54.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £62.3k | £65.3k | £64.3k | £47.6k |
| Profit per employee | £4.4k | £4.8k | £2.9k | £6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1% | ▲7.9% | ▲6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▼33.8% | ▲200.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▲9.6% | ▲43.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.5k | £19.6k | £6.8k | £10k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £128k | £144k | £258k | £304k |
| Current assets | £21.2m | £25.1m | £29.8m | £35.6m |
| Debtors | £71.8k | £56.1k | £244k | £214k |
| Deferred income | £2m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 48.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲48%
- Now £10k
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £304k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veilchenblau Estates Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Avery Opco Lessee Limited75–100%
- Avery (Lucas Court) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Avery Homes Downend LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.9m
- Avery of Leicester (Operations) LimitedRev. £6m · Profit −£531k
- Avery at Loxley Park (Operations) LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £1m
- Avery (Glenmoor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery at Loxley Park (Homecare) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery at the Miramar (Operations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Bracknell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Droitwich LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hartford Care (Southern) LimitedBasingstoke · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- 74
- Buchan Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £240k
- Staff
- 94
- Macc Care (Boldmere) LimitedBirmingham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 87
- BNTL Care LtdLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 64
- Aurem Care (Aaron House) LimitedCheltenham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £520k
- Staff
- 121
- Normanton Lodge LimitedDerby · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £10.7k
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £493k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.