Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08983113 · Incorporated 7 Apr 2014

Nethergate Brewery Co Ltd

Registered name: NETHERGATE BREWERY CO LTD

Nethergate Brewery Co Ltd made £105k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Nethergate Brewery Co Ltd reported £105k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 23% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits” and is based in Sudbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Sudbury, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£105k
Growth ▲22.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
26
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£4.1k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£3.9k£85.9k£105k
Profit (best available)—£3.9k£85.9k£105k
Employees (average)15192626
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£205£3.3k£4.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲2108%▲22.8%
Headcount growth—▲26.7%▲36.8%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£26.1k£11.5k£77.4k£26.3k
Net assets£1.4m£1.4m£1.5m£1.6m
Fixed assets£1.8m£1.9m£1.9m£2.3m
Current assets£323k£390k£498k£492k
Debtors£59k£122k£125k£113k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £1.6m
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £26.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 26
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £2.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £105k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.