Macmillan Spirits Co. Ltd
Registered name: MACMILLAN SPIRITS CO. LTD
Macmillan Spirits Co. Ltd made £1.2m revenue and £724k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Macmillan Spirits Co. Ltd’s revenue grew 5606% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £724k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits” and is based in Isle of South Uist; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Isle of South Uist, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £20.2k | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | −£1.7k | £419k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £21.9k | £731k |
| Operating profit | −£274k | £1.1m | £688k |
| Profit before tax | −£322k | £1m | £695k |
| Profit after tax | −£401k | £790k | £724k |
| Profit (best available) | −£401k | £790k | £724k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3919% | 62.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 108.4% | 63.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £20.2k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | −£201k | £790k | £103k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5606% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼8.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲600% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £221k | £1.1m | £32.2k |
| Net assets | −£480k | £310k | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £4.3m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £739k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £255k | £0 | £1.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 62.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £103k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 496.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1459%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £32.2k
- Headcount
- ▲600%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲33%
- Now £5.7m
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £724k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.