Alcohols Limited
Registered name: ALCOHOLS LIMITED
Part of W.h.palmer & Co.(Industries)limited groupAlcohols Limited made £32m revenue and £600k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Alcohols Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £32m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £600k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits” and is based in Rugby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugby, West Midlands
- Age
- 71 yrs · since 1955
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.9m | £35.1m | £32m |
| Cost of sales | −£27.5m | −£26m | −£21.3m |
| Gross profit | £11.4m | £9.2m | £10.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | −£808k | £949k |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | −£788k | £988k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£518k | £600k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£518k | £600k |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 74 | 63 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | −1.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 29.2% | 26.1% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £533k | £475k | £508k |
| Profit per employee | £23.3k | −£7k | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▼8.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼130.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▼14.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £508k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- W.h.palmer & Co.(Industries)limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alcohols Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Alcohols (North West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lang-Met Distillers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trithin Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tullibardine LimitedEdinburgh · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Glen Moray Distillery LimitedBathgate · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Ces Whisky LimitedGlasgow · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- —
- Hunter Laing & Company LimitedGlasgow · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 28
- Brothers Drinks Co. LimitedShepton Mallet · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £94.8m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 395
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £600k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.