Specialist Ground Engineering Limited
Registered name: SPECIALIST GROUND ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Roadgrip Ltd groupSpecialist Ground Engineering Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £3m and 11 employees.
Specialist Ground Engineering Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £3m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Leighton Buzzard; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leighton Buzzard, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Specialist Ground Engineering Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 21 | 17 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.7% | ▼19.1% | ▼35.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.7m | £897k | £436k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.5m | £3m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.8m | £6.1m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £3.6m | £3.5m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £593k | £1.4m | £439k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £436k
- Headcount
- ▼35%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £5.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roadgrip Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Specialist Ground Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- RRR Pavement Solutions (R3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sge Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.