Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08951921 · Incorporated 21 Mar 2014

BCD Logistics Ltd

Registered name: BCD LOGISTICS LTD

BCD Logistics Ltd made £21.6m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

BCD Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £21.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.4m profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “freight rail transport” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49200Freight rail transportSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£21.6m
Growth ▲7.3%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▼20.1%
Profit margin
6.3%
Gross 26.1%
Employees
101
Change ▲9.8%
Profit / employee
£13.5k
Revenue/employee £214k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21m£19.7m£20.2m£21.6m
Cost of sales£14.5m£13.6m£14.7m£16m
Gross profit£6.5m£6.1m£5.5m£5.6m
Operating profit£3m£2.9m£2.3m£1.8m
Profit before tax£2.9m£2.8m£2.3m£1.8m
Profit after tax£2.1m£2.1m£1.7m£1.4m
Profit (best available)£2.1m£2.1m£1.7m£1.4m
Staff costs£858k£3.6m£3.8m£4.5m
Employees (average)908892101
Ratios
Profit margin10.2%10.9%8.5%6.3%
Gross margin30.8%31.1%27%26.1%
Revenue per employee£234k£224k£219k£214k
Profit per employee£23.8k£24.4k£18.6k£13.5k
Cash conversion−83.7%−91.6%−176.2%−254%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.3%▲2.5%▲7.3%
Profit growth—▼0%▼20.2%▼20.1%
Headcount growth—▼2.2%▲4.5%▲9.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£409k£216k£1.6m£2.2m
Net assets£4.9m£6.7m£8.1m£7.8m
Fixed assets£4.7m£4.6m£4.2m£5m
Current assets£6.9m£7.8m£8.7m£8m
Debtors£3m£2.2m£2.6m£3m
Deferred income£255k£405k£329k£347k
Cash from operations−£2.5m−£2.6m−£4.1m−£4.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£214k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−254%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
23%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £7.8m
Cash at bank
▲35%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▲10%
Now 101
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £347k
Fixed assets
▲18%
Now £5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.