Ascertus Limited
Registered name: ASCERTUS LIMITED
Part of Harbor Bidco Acquisitions Limited groupAscertus Limited made £13.3m revenue and £55k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Ascertus Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £13.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £55k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.1m | £13.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.5m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £248k | £98.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £248k | £95.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | £197k | £55k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £197k | £55k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 48 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 1.8% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 14.7% | 14% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £231k | £238k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.1k | £983 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲20.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼72.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.6% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £728k | £464k | £1m |
| Net assets | £450k | £648k | £703k |
| Fixed assets | £74.5k | £66.5k | £31.8k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £4.7m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £3.6m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £2.6m | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £238k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £983
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £703k
- Cash at bank
- ▲121%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼52%
- Now £31.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Harbor Bidco Acquisitions Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pinnacle Oa Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Harbor Global UK Professional Services Ltd75–100%
- Ascertus Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Ce Back Office Managed Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ce Contracting Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Itrain Legal LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ruth Miskin Literacy LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 188
- Castleton Technologies LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 74
- Eso Solutions UK LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 137
- Zwift UK LtdBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 78
- Exus Software LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 7
- Medius Software LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £55k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.