The German Gymnasium Limited
Registered name: THE GERMAN GYMNASIUM LIMITED
Part of Bresand Leisure Limited groupThe German Gymnasium Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.9m and 109 employees.
The German Gymnasium Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.9m and 109 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The German Gymnasium Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 109
- Net assets
- £3.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.2m | £9m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £7.7m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £1.4m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | −£6m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | −£6m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£5.9m | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£5.9m | — | — |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.2m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 144 | 125 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.7% | −64.8% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 15% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £82.8k | £62.8k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £12.2k | −£40.7k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | 132% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.6% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼533.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.7% | ▼13.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.9m | £1.9k | £221k | £41.7k |
| Net assets | £5.5m | −£336k | £2m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £918k | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £37.7k | £101k | £135k | £73.8k |
| Deferred income | £495k | £549k | £190k | £208k |
| Cash from operations | £2.2m | −£6.9m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £41.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £208k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bresand Leisure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The German Gymnasium Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- CGL Restaurant Holdings LimitedRev. £964k · Profit −£797k
- Madison Restaurant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.