Nextgenaccess Ltd
Registered name: NEXTGENACCESS LTD
Part of Aviva PLC groupNextgenaccess Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2022 show net assets of -£4.2m and 14 employees.
Nextgenaccess Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 showed net assets of −£4.2m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “wired telecommunications activities” and is based in Warrington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ITS Technology Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nextgenaccess Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- −£4.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £908k | £292k |
| Net assets | −£3.7m | −£4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £6.9m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £830k |
| Debtors | £271k | £500k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼68%
- Now £292k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £6.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aviva PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Aviva Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Aviva Investors Holdings Limited75–100%
- Aviva Investors Real Estate Limited75–100%
- Aviva Investors Infrastructure GP Limited50–75%
- Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.6b1 Limited75–100%
- Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income NO.6B Limited50–75%
- Its (Holdco) Limited75–100%
- Its (Midco) Limited75–100%
- Its Technology Group Limited75–100%
- Nextgenaccess Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Bnet Ultra LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Its Hammersmith and Fulham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Its Nottingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Its Telecom Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exponential-E LimitedLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £20.1m
- Staff
- 822
- Babble Cloud LimitedBasildon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £85.3m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 467
- Zest4 Group LimitedWilmslow · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 51
- Fibre Network Solutions LimitedBasingstoke · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 29
- Wanstor LtdLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 237
- NWP Street LimitedLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.