The Medical Eye Clinic Limited
Registered name: THE MEDICAL EYE CLINIC LIMITED
Part of Sakura Holdco Limited groupThe Medical Eye Clinic Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £352k and 12 employees.
The Medical Eye Clinic Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £352k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Darwen; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Medical Eye Clinic Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £352k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £686k | £1m | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £686k | £1m | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £42.9k | £84.1k | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲47% | — | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | 0% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £493k | £711k | £785k | £858k | £833k | £290k |
| Net assets | £563k | £929k | £950k | £907k | £1m | £352k |
| Fixed assets | £221k | £237k | £235k | £239k | £218k | £209k |
| Current assets | £744k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £490k |
| Debtors | £191k | £287k | £152k | £115k | £127k | £129k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £1.4k | £1.2k | £2.4k | £1.7k | £1.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £352k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £290k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £209k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sakura Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sakura Midco Limited75–100%
- Sakura Bidco Limited75–100%
- First Wave I Limited75–100%
- HO2 Investments Limited75–100%
- Athena Vision Limited50–75%
- The Medical Eye Clinic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Perfect Eyes Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anglia Community Eye Service LimitedWisbech · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 91
- Skin + Me LtdLondon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Health and Social Care Services LtdFareham · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 347
- Akw Medi-Care LimitedDroitwich · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 208
- Bxtaccelyon LimitedSlough · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 19
- The Evewell (Harley Street) LimitedLondon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.