Penna Homecare Limited
Registered name: PENNA HOMECARE LIMITED
Part of Care Santé Holdings Limited groupPenna Homecare Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £326k and 37 employees.
Penna Homecare Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £326k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other social work activities without accommodation” and is based in Alfreton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alfreton, East Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Penna Homecare Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- £326k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 26 | 33 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% | ▲26.9% | ▲12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £131k | £109k | £163k | £306k |
| Net assets | £167k | £156k | £200k | £326k |
| Fixed assets | £3.2k | £2.4k | £4.5k | £4.9k |
| Current assets | £197k | £177k | £229k | £434k |
| Debtors | £13.2k | £21.8k | £9.8k | £123k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲63%
- Now £326k
- Cash at bank
- ▲87%
- Now £306k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £4.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care Santé Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Care Santé Financing Limited75–100%
- Care Santé Limited75–100%
- Penna Homecare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Accolade Support and Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Care Sante Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Sante London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Complete Care Chesterfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Helpers Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valley Care Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lowcarbonliving Homes LtdBirmingham · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Verve Homecare LtdLondon · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 215
- Parallel Parents LtdStockport · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 15
- Caremark LimitedWorthing · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 124
- Assisted Lives LtdBradford · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 407
- Capstone Foster Care LimitedWorcestershire · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.