Care Santé Limited
Registered name: CARE SANTÉ LIMITED
Part of Care Santé Holdings Limited groupCare Santé Limited made £16.4m revenue and £895k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Care Santé Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £895k profit and 773 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Alfreton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alfreton
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £13.4m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£5.9m | −£8.9m | −£11m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.4m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £191k | £2.5k | £890k |
| Profit before tax | £176k | −£4.6k | £887k |
| Profit after tax | £201k | −£1.3k | £895k |
| Profit (best available) | £201k | −£1.3k | £895k |
| Employees (average) | 420 | 572 | 773 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 0% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 38.8% | 33.3% | 32.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £23k | £23.4k | £21.2k |
| Profit per employee | £478 | −£2 | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.3% | ▲22.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼100.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲36.2% | ▲35.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲35%
- Now 773
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care Santé Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Care Santé Financing Limited75–100%
- Care Santé Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Accolade Support and Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Care Sante Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Sante London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Complete Care Chesterfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Helpers Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penna Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valley Care Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £895k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.