Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08619639 · Incorporated 22 Jul 2013

Tyneside Security Limited

Registered name: TYNESIDE SECURITY LIMITED

Part of Vulcan1 Topco Ltd group

Tyneside Security Limited made £57.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Tyneside Security Limited reported £57.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024, down 40% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80200Security systems service activities
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is ABCA Systems Group Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£57.8k
Growth ▼40%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£14.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£139k£96.3k£57.8k
Profit (best available)£139k£96.3k£57.8k
Employees (average)444
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£34.7k£24.1k£14.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼30.6%▼40%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.2k£44.3k£24.1k
Net assets£235k£332k£389k
Current assets£426k£494k£556k
Debtors£149k£133k£100k
Deferred income£85k£78.8k£77.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £389k
Cash at bank
▼46%
Now £24.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
▼2%
Now £77.4k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Vulcan1 Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vulcan1 Midco Ltd75–100%
  3. Vulcan1 Bidco Ltd75–100%
  4. Abca Topco Limited75–100%
  5. Abca Bidco Limited75–100%
  6. Abca Systems Group Limited75–100%
  7. Tyneside Security Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £57.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.