Heaton Group Developments Limited
Registered name: HEATON GROUP DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Heaton 2025 Ltd groupHeaton Group Developments Limited made £46m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Heaton Group Developments Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £46m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Heaton 2014 Limited. Up until 25 March 2025 the ultimate parent company was Heaton 2014 Limited after this date it became Heaton 2025 Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.5m | £32.5m | £36.1m | £46m |
| Cost of sales | £14.8m | £29.5m | £32.8m | £41.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £775k | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £771k | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £771k | £1.9m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £771k | £1.9m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | £582k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 5.9% | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 10.3% | 9% | 9.3% | 10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £8.3m | £16.2m | £18.1m | £15.3m |
| Profit per employee | £386k | £951k | £633k | £604k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲96.6% | ▲11.4% | ▲27.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲146.7% | ▼33.5% | ▲43.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £758k | £199k | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £2.9m | £4.1m | £5.8m |
| Fixed assets | £49.9k | £50.1k | £32.4k | £8k |
| Current assets | £8m | £18m | £19.7m | £24.5m |
| Debtors | £200k | £228k | £708k | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £452k | £3.2m | £7.8m | £5.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £604k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £5.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲932%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £5.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼75%
- Now £8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heaton 2025 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Heaton 2014 Limited75–100%
- Heaton Group Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Asset Management & Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Farington Square LtdFigures not disclosed
- Heaton Group Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG Block Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG Premier Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG1 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG10 (Ol) Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG11 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG13 (Bac) Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG14 (TP) Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hg15pqsg LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hg17emm3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hg18emm1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hg20emba LtdFigures not disclosed
- HG4 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG6 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG8 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HG9 Private Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Invest (NW) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jackbit Foodhall LtdFigures not disclosed
- North Land Stock LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Heaton Group 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Green (Manchester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bespoke Construction Services LimitedTelford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- 52
- Lioncourt Homes LimitedWorcester · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 75
- Myco Contracts LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £47m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Breck Homes LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 24
- T & B (Contractors) LimitedST. Albans · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £620k
- Staff
- 102
- Marshall Construction (West Yorkshire) LimitedWest Yorkshire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.