Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08527229 · Incorporated 13 May 2013

Hmo Ne Ltd

Registered name: HMO NE LTD

Part of Freya Group Limited group

Hmo Ne Ltd made £5.6m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Hmo Ne Ltd’s revenue fell 38% to £5.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.9m profit and 189 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55900Other accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Sunderland, North East
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of its parent company Forevercare Group Limited. The company's registered office is Hallgate House, 9 Grange Terrace, Sunderland, England, SR2 7DF. The ultimate contro”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£5.6m
Growth ▼37.6%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲31.9%
Profit margin
34.5%
Gross 95.6%
Employees
189
Change ▲3.3%
Profit / employee
£10.3k
Revenue/employee £29.7k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£7.6m£9m£5.6m
Cost of sales—£928k£905k£249k
Gross profit—£6.7m£8.1m£5.4m
Operating profit—£2m£2.3m£2.4m
Profit before tax—£1.8m£2m£2.3m
Profit after tax—£1.4m£1.5m£1.9m
Profit (best available)—£1.4m£1.5m£1.9m
Staff costs—£3.7m£4.5m£2.2m
Employees (average)120140183189
Ratios
Profit margin—18.5%16.3%34.5%
Gross margin—87.8%89.9%95.6%
Revenue per employee—£54.4k£49.2k£29.7k
Profit per employee—£10.1k£8k£10.3k
Cash conversion—71%72.9%−1.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲18.1%▼37.6%
Profit growth——▲4.5%▲31.9%
Headcount growth—▲16.7%▲30.7%▲3.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£831k£1.3m£1.4m£243k
Net assets£1.5m£2.7m£4m£5.1m
Fixed assets£2.8m£3.8m£5.2m£322k
Current assets£1.5m£2.6m£3.4m£5.9m
Debtors£704k£758k£900k£813k
Deferred income—£171k£348k£282k
Cash from operations—£1.4m£1.6m−£45.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
34.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
95.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£29.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−1.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲29%
Now £5.1m
Cash at bank
▼83%
Now £243k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 189
Deferred income
▼19%
Now £282k
Fixed assets
▼94%
Now £322k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Freya Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Hmo Ne Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.