Freya Group Limited
Registered name: FREYA GROUP LIMITED
Freya Group Limited made £8.4m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Freya Group Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £8.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.1m profit and 203 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr N Rodgers”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.6m | £9m | £8.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £928k | £905k | £704k |
| Gross profit | — | £6.7m | £8.1m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £2m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.8m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.7m | £4.5m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 140 | 183 | 203 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 18.5% | 16.3% | 13.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 87.8% | 89.9% | 91.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £54.4k | £49.2k | £41.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.1k | £8k | £5.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | 71% | 72.9% | 34.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.1% | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲4.5% | ▼24.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲30.7% | ▲10.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £1.3m | £1.4m | £791k |
| Net assets | £100 | £2.7m | £4m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | — | £3.8m | £5.2m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | — | £2.6m | £3.4m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | — | £757k | £900k | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £171k | £348k | £401k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.4m | £1.6m | £635k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 34.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 70.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £791k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 203
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £401k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Hmo Ne LtdRev. £5.6m · Profit £1.9m
- Athena Supported Accommodation (North-East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Athena Supported Accommodation (North-West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minerva Training and Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terminus Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.