Ge Consulting Services (UK) Limited
Registered name: GE CONSULTING SERVICES (UK) LIMITED
Part of Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company groupGe Consulting Services (UK) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £1.7m and 43 employees.
Ge Consulting Services (UK) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £1.7m and 43 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in Royston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Origin UK Operations Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom, which is the company’s immediate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ge Consulting Services (UK) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 43
- Net assets
- £1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 33 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £351k | £400k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £644k | £794k | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £163k | £207k | £190k |
| Current assets | £649k | £873k | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £262k | £413k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £3.1k | £6.5k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £190k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Origin Enterprises UK Limited75–100%
- Origin UK Operations Limited75–100%
- Ge Consulting Services (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Avian Ecology LtdRev. £3.6m · Profit £425k
- Agri-Gem LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aluminati LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bowland Ecology LimitedRev. — · Profit £241k
- British Hardwood Tree Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooks Ecological LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eco Solutions (C&R) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Elixir Garden Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Groundtrax Systems LimitedRev. — · Profit £431k
- Line Mark (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neo Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Origin Amenity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Greentech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Suregreen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Provantis Amenity LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Energy Management Group LtdSunderland · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Aurora Energy Research LimitedOxford · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 244
- Energy Solutions Management LtdYeadon · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 60
- M Group Energy (Agility Eco Services) LimitedStevenage · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 134
- The Environmental Dimension Partnership LimitedElkstone · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 144
- Newground CICBlackburn · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.