Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05348761 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2005

Bowland Ecology Limited

Registered name: BOWLAND ECOLOGY LIMITED

Part of Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company group

Bowland Ecology Limited made £241k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bowland Ecology Limited reported £241k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025, up 5% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 40 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in Clitheroe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74901Environmental consulting activities
Status
Active
Location
Clitheroe, North West
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Origin UK Operations Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom, which is the company’s immediate parent undertaking.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£241k
Growth ▲5.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
40
Change ▲21.2%
Profit / employee
£6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£229k£241k
Profit (best available)——£229k£241k
Employees (average)30313340
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£6.9k£6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲5.4%
Headcount growth—▲3.3%▲6.5%▲21.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£217k£251k£489k£515k
Net assets£408k£403k£426k£798k
Fixed assets£54k£49.7k£51k£60.9k
Current assets£502k£541k£827k—
Debtors£260k£263k£318k£366k
Deferred income—£0£180k£21.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲87%
Now £798k
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £515k
Headcount
▲21%
Now 40
Deferred income
▼88%
Now £21.2k
Fixed assets
▲19%
Now £60.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Origin Enterprises UK Limited75–100%
  3. Origin UK Operations Limited75–100%
  4. Bowland Ecology Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (15)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £241k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.