FGS Utilities Limited
Registered name: FGS UTILITIES LIMITED
Part of Heathcote Holdings Limited groupFGS Utilities Limited made £1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
FGS Utilities Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 35% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £193k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £193k | £0 | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£40.4k | −£23.4k | £209k | −£5.7k |
| Profit before tax | £17.2m | £678k | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £17.2m | £678k | £1.6m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £17.2m | £678k | £1.6m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8942% | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 100% | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £96.3k | £0 | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.6m | £339k | £778k | £502k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96.1% | ▲129.5% | ▼35.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.3m | £1.9m | £230k | £620k |
| Net assets | £19m | £19.7m | £21.2m | £21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £700 | £700 | — | — |
| Current assets | £19.7m | £20m | £21.5m | £21.5m |
| Debtors | £3k | £0 | £21.2m | £20.8m |
| Deferred income | £761k | £343k | £125k | £5.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £502k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲170%
- Now £620k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼96%
- Now £5.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heathcote Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- FGS Agri Limited75–100%
- FGS Utilities Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Alternative Water Supply Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bottled Water Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Alternative Water Bank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bottled Water Bank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Nationwide Bottled Water Bank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Water Direct Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- FGS Organics LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £639k
- FGS Holdings LimitedRev. £891k · Profit £297k
- Verigreen LtdRev. £514k · Profit −£6.2k
- FGS Energy LimitedRev. — · Profit −£927k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oliver Connell and Son LimitedSouth Greenford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 90
- Galldris Services LtdHarrow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Volkerstevin Infrastructure LimitedHoddesdon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 675
- RC Infra Construction LtdRedhill · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
- M & a Doocey Civil Engineering LimitedTipton · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 205
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.