Fcal Limited
Registered name: FCAL LIMITED
Part of Growth Capital Partners Nominees Limited groupFcal Limited made £412k revenue and a £41.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Fcal Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £412k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £41.5k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other information service activities” and is based in Derby; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is nurtur.group Limited, a company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is 121 Park Lane, London, England, W1K 7AG.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £463k | £412k |
| Cost of sales | £67.4k | £52.4k |
| Gross profit | £396k | £359k |
| Profit before tax | £373k | £330k |
| Profit after tax | £188k | −£41.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £188k | −£41.5k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 40.6% | −10.1% |
| Gross margin | 85.5% | 87.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.2k | £68.6k |
| Profit per employee | £31.4k | −£6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼122.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £72.1k | £3k |
| Net assets | −£25m | −£25m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £671k |
| Debtors | £112k | £132k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 32%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£25m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Growth Capital Partners Nominees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Horizon Derby Topco Limited75–100%
- Horizon Derby Midco Limited75–100%
- Horizon Derby Bidco Limited75–100%
- Nurtur.group Ltd75–100%
- Fcal Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Bym-Digival LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Property Jungle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Property Logic Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Property Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Starberry LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adviser Rankings LimitedSevenoaks · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £372k
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 3
- Somerset Parent Carer Forum C.I.C.Yeovil · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £460k
- Profit
- £29.9k
- Staff
- 14
- Kaisa Technologies LtdGuildford · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £525k
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 7
- BLS Global LtdLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £566k
- Profit
- £39.6k
- Staff
- 8
- Healthwatch Wirral CICWallasey · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £293k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 8
- Alacrify Foundation CICDorchester · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£41.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.