Flemings Hotel Mayfair Ltd
Registered name: FLEMINGS HOTEL MAYFAIR LTD
Part of Litrust Ag groupFlemings Hotel Mayfair Ltd made £16.9m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Flemings Hotel Mayfair Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £16.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 78 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Veladail Hotels Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £14.6m | £16.5m | £16.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £6.8m | £7.7m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £7.8m | £8.8m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £147k | −£1.4m | −£853k | −£641k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£2.5m | −£1.1m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£2.5m | −£1.1m | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 73 | 75 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.9% | −17% | −6.6% | −6.5% |
| Gross margin | 55.1% | 53.6% | 53.2% | 50.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £200k | £220k | £216k |
| Profit per employee | £28.1k | −£34k | −£14.4k | −£14.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.5% | ▲13% | ▲2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼244.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▲2.7% | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | −£6.6m | −£9.1m | −£10m | −£10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £114m | £112m | £111m | £112m |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £9.4m | £9.6m | £8.4m |
| Debtors | £531k | £551k | £791k | £628k |
| Deferred income | £555k | £300k | £326k | £331k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £216k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 663.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£10.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £331k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £112m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Litrust Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Veladail Hotels Limited75–100%
- Flemings Hotel Mayfair Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Down Hall Hotel LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit −£30.2k
- Audley Mayfair Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clarges Mayfair Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fox Mayfair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sparkling Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veladail Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Low Wood Hotel (1958) LimitedWestmorland · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 225
- Park Plaza Hotels (UK) Services LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Cawley Hotels & Leisure LimitedAlexandria · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 280
- The UK Holiday Group LimitedNorwich · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £769k
- Staff
- 100
- Vale of Glamorgan Hotel LimitedPontyclun · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £857k
- Staff
- 354
- Searles (Camping Ground) LimitedNorfolk · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 237
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.