Canary Wharf Properties (WF9) Limited
Registered name: CANARY WHARF PROPERTIES (WF9) LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupCanary Wharf Properties (WF9) Limited made £1.8m revenue and £5.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Canary Wharf Properties (WF9) Limited’s revenue fell 94% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £31.1m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £158k | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £29m | −£210k |
| Operating profit | −£12.8m | £2.1m | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | £5.7k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £5.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £5.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 98.1% | 93.4% | −11.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲270.9% | ▼94% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £192k | £3.8k | £115k |
| Net assets | £5m | £5m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £91.5m | £65.5m | £63.5m |
| Current assets | £17m | £42.6m | £37.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £10.3k | £551k |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £1.4m | £389k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −11.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3434%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2963%
- Now £115k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼72%
- Now £389k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £63.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Investments Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Properties (WF9) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (56)
- CWCB Properties (DS7) LimitedRev. £28.1m · Profit £0
- CW Properties (B2) LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £3m
- CWCB Finance Leasing (DS7B) LimitedRev. £191k · Profit −£126k
- CW DS7F (Finance Lessor) LimitedRev. £138k · Profit −£18
- Canary Wharf Leasing (FC4) LimitedRev. £93.3k · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf (Car Parks) LimitedRev. £26.2k · Profit £0
- Heron Quays Properties LimitedRev. £13.6k · Profit −£18.1k
- Canary Wharf Retail Investments (FC6) LimitedRev. £2.7k · Profit £87
- CWC Spve LimitedRev. £2k · Profit £2k
- CW Investments (B2) LimitedRev. £1.3k · Profit £0
- CWCB Investments (B1) LimitedRev. £1.3k · Profit £1.9k
- CWC SPVD LimitedRev. £1k · Profit £1.4k
- Canary Wharf (FC2) Office LimitedRev. £510 · Profit −£6.7m
- Canada Place LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£6.7k
- Canary Wharf (CS Park Pavilion) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5k
- Canary Wharf Contractors (B3 Hotel) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £30.4k
- Canary Wharf Leasing (FC4) NO.2 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Properties (Crossrail) LimitedRev. −£118 · Profit £7m
- 10 Cabot Square I Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 10 Cabot Square I Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £18.3k
- 10 Cabot Square II Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 10 Cabot Square II Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £29.5k
- 20 Cabot Square I Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Cabot Square I Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £26k
- 20 Cabot Square II Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Cabot Square II Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £21.9k
- Admirals Way Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cabot Place Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £78.2k
- Canary Wharf (Park Place) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Contractors (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Contractors (Crossrail) LimitedRev. — · Profit £631
- Canary Wharf Holdings (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Holdings (BP4) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Canary Wharf Investment Holdings (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Investment Holdings (BP2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Investments (DS8) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Management (FC2/FC4) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£26.6k
- Canary Wharf Nfla LimitedRev. — · Profit £4m
- Canary Wharf Properties (BP4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Retail Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.4m
- Canary Wharf Retail Funding LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Retail Investments (DS3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CW Properties DS7B LimitedRev. — · Profit £73.9k
- CW Properties DS7F LimitedRev. — · Profit £92.6k
- CW Water Square Development Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £65
- CWBC Finance (BP1) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£26.1m
- CWC SPV Hco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CWCB Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £8.3m
- CWCB Investments (Car Parks) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cwe Spvsuper Hco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- +6 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Urban&civic Estates Projects LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £96.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Eden Estates (London) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £35.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Habro Property Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 14
- Butler Mason LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £75.4k
- Staff
- 2
- CHP Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £79.7k
- Staff
- 15
- Information Resources (Oldham) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £253k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.