Canada Place Limited
Registered name: CANADA PLACE LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupCanada Place Limited made £0 revenue and a £6.7k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Canada Place Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £6.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and operating of housing association real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £198k | £0 |
| Cost of sales | −£95 | £6.3k |
| Gross profit | £198k | −£6.3k |
| Profit before tax | £198k | −£6.7k |
| Profit after tax | £198k | −£6.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £198k | −£6.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 100.2% | — |
| Gross margin | 100% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼103.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £38.4k | £4.4k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £115k | £80.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £4.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Investments Limited75–100%
- Canada Place Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (56)
- CWCB Properties (DS7) LimitedRev. £28.1m · Profit £0
- CW Properties (B2) LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £3m
- Canary Wharf Properties (WF9) LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £5.7k
- CWCB Finance Leasing (DS7B) LimitedRev. £191k · Profit −£126k
- CW DS7F (Finance Lessor) LimitedRev. £138k · Profit −£18
- Canary Wharf Leasing (FC4) LimitedRev. £93.3k · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf (Car Parks) LimitedRev. £26.2k · Profit £0
- Heron Quays Properties LimitedRev. £13.6k · Profit −£18.1k
- Canary Wharf Retail Investments (FC6) LimitedRev. £2.7k · Profit £87
- CWC Spve LimitedRev. £2k · Profit £2k
- CW Investments (B2) LimitedRev. £1.3k · Profit £0
- CWCB Investments (B1) LimitedRev. £1.3k · Profit £1.9k
- CWC SPVD LimitedRev. £1k · Profit £1.4k
- Canary Wharf (FC2) Office LimitedRev. £510 · Profit −£6.7m
- Canary Wharf (CS Park Pavilion) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5k
- Canary Wharf Contractors (B3 Hotel) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £30.4k
- Canary Wharf Leasing (FC4) NO.2 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Properties (Crossrail) LimitedRev. −£118 · Profit £7m
- 10 Cabot Square I Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 10 Cabot Square I Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £18.3k
- 10 Cabot Square II Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 10 Cabot Square II Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £29.5k
- 20 Cabot Square I Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Cabot Square I Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £26k
- 20 Cabot Square II Unit Trust GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Cabot Square II Unit Trust LP LimitedRev. — · Profit £21.9k
- Admirals Way Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cabot Place Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £78.2k
- Canary Wharf (Park Place) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Contractors (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Contractors (Crossrail) LimitedRev. — · Profit £631
- Canary Wharf Holdings (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Holdings (BP4) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Canary Wharf Investment Holdings (BP1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Investment Holdings (BP2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Investments (DS8) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Management (FC2/FC4) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£26.6k
- Canary Wharf Nfla LimitedRev. — · Profit £4m
- Canary Wharf Properties (BP4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Retail Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.4m
- Canary Wharf Retail Funding LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Retail Investments (DS3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CW Properties DS7B LimitedRev. — · Profit £73.9k
- CW Properties DS7F LimitedRev. — · Profit £92.6k
- CW Water Square Development Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £65
- CWBC Finance (BP1) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£26.1m
- CWC SPV Hco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CWCB Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £8.3m
- CWCB Investments (Car Parks) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cwe Spvsuper Hco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- +6 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Long Acre Securities LimitedLondon · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 3
- Georgian House (Torquay) LimitedTorquay · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 122
- Advent Estates LimitedHereford · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 52
- Rhodevans LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 37
- In Place (Alconbury) LimitedLondon · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £517k
- Profit
- £243k
- Staff
- —
- Springmanor LimitedRenting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £911k
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£6.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.