Ostrider Limited
Registered name: OSTRIDER LIMITED
Part of Springfield Shipping Limited groupOstrider Limited made £511k revenue and £623k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Ostrider Limited’s revenue fell 53% to £511k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £623k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sea and coastal freight water transport” and is based in Wembley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £511k |
| Cost of sales | £148k | £101k |
| Gross profit | £947k | £410k |
| Operating profit | £304k | £711k |
| Profit before tax | £164k | £623k |
| Profit after tax | £164k | £623k |
| Profit (best available) | £164k | £623k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 14.9% | 121.9% |
| Gross margin | 86.4% | 80.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼53.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲281.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £395k | £31.2k |
| Net assets | −£72.6k | £551k |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £203k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 121.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 36.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 283%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £551k
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £31.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £188k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Springfield Shipping Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Union Maritime Limited75–100%
- Ostrider Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (109)
- Union Glory LimitedRev. £270m · Profit £35.1m
- Uml Tweed LimitedRev. £16.7m · Profit £6.4m
- Uml Severn LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £7.5m
- Uml Brunswick LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £15m · Profit £15.8m
- Uml Mersey LimitedRev. £14.5m · Profit £5.2m
- Uml Sherlock LimitedRev. £13.7m · Profit £5.4m
- Uml Berners LimitedRev. £13.4m · Profit £5.7m
- Uml Bryanston LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £5m
- Uml Bondi LimitedRev. £9.9m · Profit £4.8m
- Uml Bedford LimitedRev. £9.5m · Profit £2.3m
- Uml Dart LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.7m
- BDP Spirit LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £3.7m
- Uml Chapel LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Uml Weymouth LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £3m
- B Emerald LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £6.9m · Profit £4.6m
- Uml Wimpole LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit £2m
- Uml Eden LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £5.5m · Profit £1.1m
- Uml Westminster LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £1.5m
- Uml Mayfair LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £1.1m
- Uml Balham LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £319k
- Uml Wigmore LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£2.4m
- Oblue LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £479k
- Umlnb Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £343
- Balham Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eagle Maritime LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holmes Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marylebone Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P Energy LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.6k
- Pinarello Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TMS Offshore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tune Chemical Tankers (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£252k
- Uml Albert Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Alkebulan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Annecy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Avon LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Uml Baku LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Blandford LimitedRev. — · Profit −£39.3k
- Uml Bora LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6k
- Uml Brands Hatch LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Bromley LtdFigures not disclosed
- Uml Buran LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Chinook LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.3k
- Uml Clyde LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Ebisu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Evo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Goodwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Grafton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Green Eagle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uml Holmes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +59 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Himalaya Shipping Management (UK) LimitedLondon · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £569k
- Profit
- £18.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Trico International Shipping LtdStaines-Upon-Thames · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £317k
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 3
- Ma Mandyce Logistics LtdAldershot · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £178k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Egy (UK) LimitedPershore · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £17.8k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £623k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.