GCP Rooftop Solar 4 Limited
Registered name: GCP ROOFTOP SOLAR 4 LIMITED
Part of Mourant Corporate Trustee (Jersey) Limited groupGCP Rooftop Solar 4 Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£3k and 4 employees.
GCP Rooftop Solar 4 Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£3k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “GCP Intermediary Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
GCP Rooftop Solar 4 Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £34k | £29k | £33k | £20k |
| Net assets | £26k | £28k | £12k | −£3k |
| Current assets | £33.5m | £32.6m | £32.2m | £30.2m |
| Debtors | £33.5m | £32.5m | £32.2m | £30.1m |
| Deferred income | £3k | £5k | £12k | £11k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼125%
- Now −£3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £20k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £11k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mourant Corporate Trustee (Jersey) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GCP Intermediary Holdings Limited75–100%
- GCP Rooftop Solar 4 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- GCP Programme Funding 1 LimitedRev. £18.3m · Profit −£26.8m
- GCP Rooftop Solar 6 PLCRev. £4.5m · Profit £2k
- GCP Asset Finance 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Biogas 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Biogas 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Biomass 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- GCP Biomass 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Biomass 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Bridge Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- GCP Cardale Pfi LtdFigures not disclosed
- GCP Education 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Green Energy 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Healthcare 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Onshore Wind 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Rhi Boiler 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Rooftop Solar 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Rooftop Solar 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Rooftop Solar 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Rooftop Solar 5 LtdFigures not disclosed
- GCP Social Housing 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCP Solar Finance Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gravis Ad Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- WB Holdco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WB Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.