Nurture Childcare Services Ltd
Registered name: NURTURE CHILDCARE SERVICES LTD
Part of Ardenton UK Limited groupNurture Childcare Services Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 18 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.4m and 36 employees.
Nurture Childcare Services Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 18 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.4m and 36 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nurture Childcare Services Ltd’s accounts for the year to 18 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 36
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 18 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 62 | 32 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼48.4% | ▲12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £107k | £134k | £13.5k | £3.8k |
| Net assets | £61.7k | £779k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £75.1k | £118k | £25.7k | £21.2k |
| Current assets | £403k | £773k | £1.8m | £2m |
| Debtors | £275k | £19.6k | £183k | £221k |
| Deferred income | — | £61.4k | £36.5k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £3.8k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £21.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardenton UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ardenton Care Holdings Limited75–100%
- Nurture Holdco Limited75–100%
- Nurture Childcare Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Oban Propco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bright Futures Care LimitedLymm · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 666
- Connected Health Domiciliary Care LimitedBelfast · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 1,035
- Hexagon Care Services LimitedPreston · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 815
- Nellsar LimitedHertfordshire · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 865
- Bagshot Rehab Centre LimitedSurrey · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 120
- Halliwell Homes LimitedEccles · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 157
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 18 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.