Ardenton UK Limited
Registered name: ARDENTON UK LIMITED
Ardenton UK Limited made £1.1m revenue and a £45.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ardenton UK Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £45.4m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking and ultimate controlling party is Ardenton Capital Corporation, a company incorporated in Canada. Ardenton Capital Corporation is the parent of both the smal”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £346k | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£28.5m | −£3.8m | −£12.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£27.7m | −£2.2m | −£45.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£27.7m | −£1.2m | −£45.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£27.7m | −£1.2m | −£45.4m |
| Staff costs | £453k | £1.1m | £699k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −8021% | −92.2% | −4074% |
| Revenue per employee | £115k | £445k | £372k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.2m | −£410k | −£15.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼16.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £478k | £332k | £419k |
| Net assets | −£27.7m | −£29m | −£74.4m |
| Current assets | £667k | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £188k | £423k | £670k |
| Deferred income | £302k | £280k | £260k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.8m | £3.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4074%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £372k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 60.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£74.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £419k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £260k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Ardenton Care Holdings LimitedRev. £34.5m · Profit −£3.8m
- Shaftec Holdco LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £15.9m · Profit £2.2m
- Aghoco 1507 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
- Ardenton Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £199k
- BGC Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ppca Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £275k
- Shaftec Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£45.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.