HC 1187 Limited
Registered name: HC 1187 LIMITED
Part of Rehability UK Community Ltd groupHC 1187 Limited made £0 revenue and £700k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
HC 1187 Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £700k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Coventry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1m | £700k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1m | £700k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1m | £700k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼20% | ▼30% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £50 | £50 | £50 |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £50
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rehability UK Community Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- HC 1187 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- ISW2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rehability UK Gloucester (Aspects2) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Assisted Living South West Holdings LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £0 · Profit £1k
- Inclusion Care Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £0 · Profit £10.8m
- Accredo Support and Development Ltd.LiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Beech Tree Domiciliary LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Larkstone Supported Living LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Select Living Options LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £700k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.