Elixir Garden Supplies Ltd
Registered name: ELIXIR GARDEN SUPPLIES LTD
Part of Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company groupElixir Garden Supplies Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2024 show net assets of £4.4m and 41 employees.
Elixir Garden Supplies Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 showed net assets of £4.4m and 41 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Royston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Elixir Garden Supplies Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 41
- Net assets
- £4.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 44 | 41 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £86.1k | £341k | £293k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £742k | £940k | £938k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £3.6k | £9.6k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▲166%
- Now £9.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £293k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Origin Enterprises Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Origin Enterprises UK Limited75–100%
- Origin UK Operations Limited75–100%
- Elixir Garden Supplies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Avian Ecology LtdRev. £3.6m · Profit £425k
- Agri-Gem LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aluminati LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bowland Ecology LimitedRev. — · Profit £241k
- British Hardwood Tree Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooks Ecological LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eco Solutions (C&R) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Ge Consulting Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Groundtrax Systems LimitedRev. — · Profit £431k
- Line Mark (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neo Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Origin Amenity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Greentech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Suregreen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Provantis Amenity LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wickes Group PLCWatford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £37.8m
- Staff
- 7,769
- Warren James (Jewellers) LimitedOther retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £33.5m
- Staff
- 1,228
- Blue Diamond UK LimitedEastleigh · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 4,692
- Shop TJC LimitedFeltham · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £78.9m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 230
- Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres LimitedAlford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 1,997
- Mandarin Slate LimitedMonmouth · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 247
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.