Sigma Homes Limited
Registered name: SIGMA HOMES LIMITED
Part of Woodsford Homes Limited groupSigma Homes Limited made £18.8m revenue and a £4.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sigma Homes Limited’s revenue grew 73% to £18.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £4.8m and 23 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Guildford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.2m | £10.9m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £16.8m | £9.9m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £965k | −£893k |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£1.7m | −£4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£2.3m | −£4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | −£2.4m | −£4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | −£2.4m | −£4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 28 | 23 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | −22.3% | −25.6% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 8.8% | −4.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £919k | £389k | £819k |
| Profit per employee | £50.6k | −£87k | −£210k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼46.1% | ▲72.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼318.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.3% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £399k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £6.8m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £814k | £816k | £806k |
| Current assets | £19.5m | £19.9m | £16.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £777 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −4.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £819k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£210k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼67%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲275%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £806k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Woodsford Homes Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Sigma Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (9)
- Sigma Homes (Angmering) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Cuckfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Haywards Heath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Horsham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Investments) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Maresfield) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sigma Homes (Thames Ditton) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Sigma Strategic Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welland House LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RD Nairn LtdLockerbie · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £200k
- Staff
- 85
- Turnberry Homes LimitedGlasgow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 47
- A C Whyte & Co LimitedGlasgow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 104
- Quinn Civil Engineering LimitedManchester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 17
- Arrowbuild & Civil Engineering LimitedBillingham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 69
- Langridge Homes LimitedNottingham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.