Woodsford Homes Limited
Registered name: WOODSFORD HOMES LIMITED
Woodsford Homes Limited made a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Woodsford Homes Limited reported a loss of £1.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | −£1m | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | −£1m | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 22 | 28 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £75k | −£46.7k | −£39.2k | −£50.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼162.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲27.3% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.4k | £6.3k | £6.3k | £6.3k |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £7.3m | £6.2m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £16.9m | £16.9m | £16.9m | £17.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£50.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £6.3k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £17.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sigma Homes LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit −£4.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hill Partnerships LimitedWaltham Abbey · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £503m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 621
- Wain Homes LimitedWarrington · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £286m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 334
- Rowland Group LimitedStanifield Lane, Leyland · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 90
- Norfolk Homes LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 54
- Harron Homes LimitedLeeds · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 232
- Westchurch Homes LimitedAltrincham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £49.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.