The Mad About Music Group Limited
Registered name: THE MAD ABOUT MUSIC GROUP LIMITED
Part of Gak Topco Ltd groupThe Mad About Music Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £235k.
The Mad About Music Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £235k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Tonbridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tonbridge, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Mad About Music Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £235k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £148k | £140k | £235k |
| Fixed assets | £101k | £93.2k | £85.4k |
| Debtors | £118k | £197k | £151k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲68%
- Now £235k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £85.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gak Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- The Mad About Music Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- DJM Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tiger Music Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Gak.co.uk (Holdings) LtdLiquidationRev. £0 · Profit −£33
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £20.2m
- Staff
- 174
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Jewellery Quarter Bullion LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £374m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.