McRail Constructions Limited
Registered name: MCRAIL CONSTRUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Cuig Group Holdings Limited groupMcRail Constructions Limited made £30.4m revenue and £895k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
McRail Constructions Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £30.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £895k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenford, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.4m | £26.8m | £22.5m | £30.4m |
| Cost of sales | £29.6m | £24.8m | £19.5m | £26.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2m | £3m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £717k | £581k | £918k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £688k | £508k | £832k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £583k | £500k | £692k | £895k |
| Profit (best available) | £583k | £500k | £692k | £895k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £301k | £367k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 5.7% | 7.6% | 13.5% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.8m | £3.8m | £4.5m | £6.1m |
| Profit per employee | £146k | £71.4k | £138k | £179k |
| Cash conversion | 43% | −320.2% | −247.7% | −121.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.5% | ▼16% | ▲35.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.2% | ▲38.4% | ▲29.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% | ▼28.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £654k | £845k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £735k | £693k | £640k | £539k |
| Current assets | £11.8m | £7.6m | £8.7m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.2m | £600k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £16.1k | £32.2k | £1.1m | £459k |
| Cash from operations | £308k | −£1.9m | −£2.3m | −£1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £179k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −121.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼56%
- Now £459k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £539k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cuig Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- McRail Constructions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Red Face Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RMC Building & Civil Eng LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Soil Engineering Geoservices LimitedBurscough · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £779k
- Staff
- 162
- Ford Civil Engineering LimitedWimborne · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 109
- Ivor King (Civil Engineering Contractors) LimitedNuneaton · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Triagg Construction LimitedHigh Wycombe · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 97
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
- Frencon Construction LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £895k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.