Frencon Construction Limited
Registered name: FRENCON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Glenman Corporation Limited groupFrencon Construction Limited made £30.8m revenue and £40.4k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Frencon Construction Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £30.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £40.4k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Throughout the year the company was wholly owned by Frencon (Holdings) Limited, a dormant intermediate holding company incorporated England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.7m | £24.5m | £26.7m | £30.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £20.3m | £24.1m | £28.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £4.2m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £231k | £1.6m | £383k | £58k |
| Profit before tax | £225k | £1.6m | £363k | £57k |
| Profit after tax | £354k | £1.4m | £309k | £40.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £354k | £1.4m | £309k | £40.4k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 47 | 50 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 14.7% | 17% | 9.6% | 8.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £437k | £521k | £533k | £686k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £29k | £6.2k | £897 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.5% | ▲9% | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲285.2% | ▼77.3% | ▼87% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.6% | ▲6.4% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £170k | £633k | £1.5m | £752k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.8m | £5.2m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2.8m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £13m | £10.6m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £5.2m | £10.4m | £5.8m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £215k | £2m | £63.9k | £61.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £686k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £897
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £752k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £61.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Glenman Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Frencon Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Frencon (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Frencon Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Burmor Construction LimitedMarket Deeping · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £844k
- Staff
- 56
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
- Triagg Construction LimitedHigh Wycombe · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 97
- Ford Civil Engineering LimitedWimborne · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 109
- Soil Engineering Geoservices LimitedBurscough · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £779k
- Staff
- 162
- Ivor King (Civil Engineering Contractors) LimitedNuneaton · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £40.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.