Cuig Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: CUIG GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Cuig Group Holdings Limited made £30.4m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Cuig Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £30.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenford, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £26.8m | £22.5m | £30.4m |
| Cost of sales | £29.2m | £24.7m | £19.2m | £26m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.1m | £3.3m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £438k | £1m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £870k | £361k | £920k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £128k | £168k | £374k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £128k | £168k | £374k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.6% | 1.7% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 8% | 14.6% | 14.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £13.4m | £2m | £3.4m |
| Profit per employee | £64k | £84k | £34k | £129k |
| Cash conversion | — | −0.1% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼16% | ▲35.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.3% | ▲122.6% | ▲210.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲450% | ▼18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £31 | £291 | £383 | £101 |
| Net assets | £600 | £600 | £600 | £600 |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £300 | £300 | £300 |
| Current assets | £15.1k | £15.1k | £29.5k | £29.3k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £70 | −£260 | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £129k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £600
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £101
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £300
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- McRail Constructions LimitedRev. £30.4m · Profit £895k
- Red Face Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RMC Building & Civil Eng LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.