Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07981946 · Incorporated 8 Mar 2012

McRail Constructions Limited

Registered name: MCRAIL CONSTRUCTIONS LIMITED

Part of Cuig Group Holdings Limited group

McRail Constructions Limited made £30.4m revenue and £895k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

McRail Constructions Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £30.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £895k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Greenford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Greenford, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£30.4m
Growth ▲35.1%
Profit
£895k
Growth ▲29.4%
Profit margin
2.9%
Gross 12.4%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£179k
Revenue/employee £6.1m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£31.4m£26.8m£22.5m£30.4m
Cost of sales£29.6m£24.8m£19.5m£26.6m
Gross profit£1.8m£2m£3m£3.8m
Operating profit£717k£581k£918k£1.2m
Profit before tax£688k£508k£832k£1.2m
Profit after tax£583k£500k£692k£895k
Profit (best available)£583k£500k£692k£895k
Staff costs——£301k£367k
Employees (average)4755
Ratios
Profit margin1.9%1.9%3.1%2.9%
Gross margin5.7%7.6%13.5%12.4%
Revenue per employee£7.8m£3.8m£4.5m£6.1m
Profit per employee£146k£71.4k£138k£179k
Cash conversion43%−320.2%−247.7%−121.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.5%▼16%▲35.1%
Profit growth—▼14.2%▲38.4%▲29.4%
Headcount growth—▲75%▼28.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£654k£845k£1m£1.4m
Net assets£3.5m£3.8m£4.3m£5m
Fixed assets£735k£693k£640k£539k
Current assets£11.8m£7.6m£8.7m£8.2m
Debtors£2.1m£2.2m£600k£1.1m
Deferred income£16.1k£32.2k£1.1m£459k
Cash from operations£308k−£1.9m−£2.3m−£1.5m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£6.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£179k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−121.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £5m
Cash at bank
▲37%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
▼56%
Now £459k
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £539k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cuig Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. McRail Constructions Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £895k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.