Teckentrup UK Limited
Registered name: TECKENTRUP UK LIMITED
Part of Teckentrup (Holdings) Limited groupTeckentrup UK Limited made £14.2m revenue and a £101k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Teckentrup UK Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £101k and 76 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Knott Mill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knott Mill, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking is Teckentrup (Holdings) Limited which prepares group accounts including the results of the company. Its registered office is C/O Christian Douglass Accountants Limite”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.8m | £19m | £17.9m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.4m | £13.1m | £12.6m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.9m | £5.2m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £1.9m | £700k | −£113k |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.9m | £681k | −£149k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.4m | £499k | −£101k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.4m | £499k | −£101k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 72 | 73 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 7.5% | 2.8% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 36.2% | 31% | 29.3% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £221k | £264k | £245k | £187k |
| Profit per employee | £23.8k | £19.8k | £6.8k | −£1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.7% | ▼6.2% | ▼20.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼10.6% | ▼64.9% | ▼120.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲1.4% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £1.2m | £881k | £712k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.8m | £5.3m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £460k | £744k | £387k | £217k |
| Current assets | £8m | £7.4m | £9.9m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £2.3m | £4.3m | £3.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £187k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £712k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £217k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Teckentrup (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Teckentrup UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Abc Industrial Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gael Force Marine Equipment LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Nicholsons Sealing Technologies LimitedStanley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Omega Signs LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £15.8k
- Staff
- 107
- C4 Carbides LimitedAltrincham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 54
- Cherry Red Records LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Walker Profiles Ltd.Perth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£101k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.