Humber Ports Logistics Limited
Registered name: HUMBER PORTS LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Humber Ports Holding Limited groupHumber Ports Logistics Limited made £12.1m revenue and a £337k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Humber Ports Logistics Limited’s revenue was £12.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £337k and 122 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Immingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Immingham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £13.7m | £13.8m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £8m | £8.1m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £5.7m | £5.7m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £485k | £380k | −£290k | −£259k |
| Profit before tax | £403k | £268k | −£555k | −£446k |
| Profit after tax | £283k | £198k | −£430k | −£337k |
| Profit (best available) | £283k | £198k | −£430k | −£337k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £5.2m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 105 | 119 | 122 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 1.5% | −3.1% | −2.8% |
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 41.6% | 41.4% | 36.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £130k | £116k | £99.2k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | £1.9k | −£3.6k | −£2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲1.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.3% | ▼317.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.1% | ▲13.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.6k | £287k | £127k | £169k |
| Net assets | £29.7k | £173k | −£257k | −£594k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £733k | £834k | £511k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£594k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £169k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 122
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Humber Ports Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Humber Ports Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seaport Logistics Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Intermodal Logistics Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Katem Logistics LimitedDurham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 80
- Pallet Plus LtdBradford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 85
- Muztrans LtdOrpington · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 74
- Walkers Transport Midlands LimitedLeeds · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £76.3k
- Staff
- 58
- Robinsons Logistics Group LimitedCorby · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 76
- Life Couriers UK LimitedPortsmouth · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 138
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£337k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.