Muztrans Ltd
Registered name: MUZTRANS LTD
Muztrans Ltd made £12.1m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Muztrans Ltd’s revenue grew 14% to £12.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.3m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Orpington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Orpington, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors control the company, by virtue of their shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £11.7m | £10.6m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | £6.8m | £7.8m | £7.9m | £8.5m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.9m | £2.7m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £2.4m | £894k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.3m | £829k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.7m | £578k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.7m | £578k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 68 | 74 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.1% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 33.5% | 25.3% | 29.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £172k | £144k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £21.9k | £25.6k | £7.8k | £17.7k |
| Cash conversion | −85.8% | −134.4% | −205% | −121.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▼8.9% | ▲14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲26% | ▼66.8% | ▲126.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.9% | ▲8.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £453k | £668k | £357k | £264k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.6m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.8m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £75k | £191k | £18.1k | £12.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£3.2m | −£1.8m | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −121.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £264k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £12.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Robinsons Logistics Group LimitedCorby · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 76
- Life Couriers UK LimitedPortsmouth · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 138
- Katem Logistics LimitedDurham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 80
- Montad LimitedBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £52.8k
- Staff
- 121
- Transpan (Scotland) LimitedTurriff · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £13k
- Staff
- 71
- Pallet Plus LtdBradford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.