Robinsons Logistics Group Limited
Registered name: ROBINSONS LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED
Robinsons Logistics Group Limited made £12.1m revenue and £698k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Robinsons Logistics Group Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £12.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £698k profit and 76 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Corby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Corby, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.9m | £11.2m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.7m | £8.8m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.1m | £949k | £873k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £648k | £698k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £648k | £698k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 69 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 12.2% | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 24.4% | 21.4% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £8.9m | £162k | £160k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.1m | £9.4k | £9.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲25.1% | ▲8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.6% | ▲7.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲6800% | ▲10.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £46k | £45.1k |
| Net assets | £201 | £350k | £350k | £346k |
| Fixed assets | — | £301 | £301 | £301 |
| Current assets | — | £350k | £718k | £697k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £160k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £346k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £45.1k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £301
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Robinsons Autologistics LimitedRev. £9m · Profit £795k
- Robinsons Driven Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Robinsons Fleet Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Robinsons Warehouse & Distribution Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Life Couriers UK LimitedPortsmouth · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 138
- Muztrans LtdOrpington · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 74
- Katem Logistics LimitedDurham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 80
- Montad LimitedBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £52.8k
- Staff
- 121
- Transpan (Scotland) LimitedTurriff · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £13k
- Staff
- 71
- Pallet Plus LtdBradford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £698k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.