Inform Direct Limited
Registered name: INFORM DIRECT LIMITED
Part of Group Holdco 1 Limited groupInform Direct Limited made £4m revenue and £595k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Inform Direct Limited’s revenue was £4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £595k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “other software publishing” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Bright SG Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | £4m |
| Cost of sales | £86.1k | £237k |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £374k | £879k |
| Profit before tax | £396k | £919k |
| Profit after tax | £340k | £595k |
| Profit (best available) | £340k | £595k |
| Staff costs | £838k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 16.8% | 14.7% |
| Gross margin | 95.8% | 94.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £192k |
| Profit per employee | £18.9k | £28.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £834k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £7.8k | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £361k | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £102k | £191k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £192k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 51.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £834k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £191k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Group Holdco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- HG Pooled Management Limited75–100%
- Bright SG Limited75–100%
- Inform Direct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Accountancymanager (Am) LtdRev. £3.1m · Profit £401k
- The Learn Centre LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit −£272k
- Artificialdev LimitedRev. £572k · Profit £214k
- Anglia Registrars LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bright Software Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Btcsoftware LimitedRev. — · Profit £920k
- Myworkpapers Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £711
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Telestream UK LtdBristol · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 29
- Infotech Group LtdAshford · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £49.7k
- Staff
- 14
- Qognify LimitedLondon · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 8
- 3P Learning UK LimitedKeynsham · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £475k
- Staff
- 49
- Aecom Engineering Technology Services LtdLondon · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- —
- Siteimprove LimitedLondon · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £59.9k
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £595k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.